Golden Globes 2021: Big Snubs and Small Surprises

Meet all the winners from the first bi-coastal Globe Awards Ceremony

Photo by William Duggan on Unsplash (adapted/lettering from Wikipedia)

The virtual 78th annual Golden Globe Awards ceremony took place last Sunday night. The first bi-coastal event was co-hosted by Tina Fey from New York and Amy Poehler from Los Angeles, streaming live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel, Cal., and the Rockefeller Center’s Rainbow Room, NY.

Streaming giant Netflix led this year’s nominations and took home the biggest snub of the night, as awarded by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA). It lost the Film award’s main category for the second year in a row, after having “Mank” and “Chicago 7” as the most nominated films. David Fincher’s film, “Mank,” was XXL snubbed and knocked out of its six nominations as I had predicted.

Nonetheless, Netflix still holds the Television Champion belt, pounding away the competition with left and right jabs from “The Crown” (Drama) and “The Queen’s Gambit” (Miniseries or Telefilm), winning the awards in every category for which the HFPA had nominated them.

Even if the ceremony was somewhat uneventful, apart some glitches here and there, the biggest (and funny) surprises were cameos from the nominee’s household pets with live-stream footage of award winners cuddling with their fourlegged-friends after a triumph.

The small surprises the HFPA had in store came from the acting categories with, for instance, Kaluuya’s award for “Judas and the Black Messiah” when the favorite was Sacha Baron Cohen for “The Chicago 7.” Andra Day took home the award for Best Actress (“The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”). Still, many predicted Mulligan would win her first Globe for “Promising Young Woman.”

Others praised Maria Bakalova's open path to the prize for her work in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” but Rosamund Pike overcame the competition and won with her witty part in “I Care a Lot.”

Food for thought

Interestingly, even if for the main categories, my predictions were right; I still need to apologize to a certain “Promising Young Woman” for the oversight; I chose the veteran “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” and the HFPA took me by surprise by nominating Emerald Fennell’s film.

Afterward, I was slightly astounded to see “Mank” and “The Chicago 7” dominate the nominations. Last night, my predictions were confirmed, seeing the awards go to “Nomadland” as Best Drama Film and Chloé Zhao (Best Director).

Top snubs and surprises list (all winners included)

Television Awards

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • “Normal People”
  • “The Queen’s Gambit” [Winner]
  • “Small Axe”
  • “The Undoing”
  • “Unorthodox”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones (“Normal People”)
  • Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”)
  • Nicole Kidman (“The Undoing”)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”) [Winner]

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Bryan Cranston (“Your Honor”)
  • Jeff Daniels (“The Comey Rule”)
  • Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)
  • Ethan Hawke (“The Good Lord Bird”)
  • Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”) [Winner]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”) [Winner]
  • Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
  • Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
  • Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
  • Cynthia Nixon (“Ratched”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • John Boyega (“Small Axe”) [Winner]
  • Brendan Gleeson (“The Comey Rule”)
  • Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
  • Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)
  • Donald Sutherland (“The Undoing”)

Best Television Series — Drama

  • “The Crown” (Netflix) [Winner]
  • “Lovecraft Country” [XL Snub]
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Ozark” [XXL Snub]
  • “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)

  • Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
  • Emma Corrin (“The Crown”) [Winner / XS surprise]
  • Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
  • Sarah Paulson (“Ratched”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

  • Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
  • Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”) [Winner / XS surprise]
  • Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Al Pacino (“Hunters”)
  • Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • “Emily in Paris”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “The Great”
  • “Schitt’s Creek”[Winner]
  • “Ted Lasso”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Lily Collins (“Emily in Paris”)
  • Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
  • Elle Fanning (“The Great”)
  • Jane Levy (“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”)
  • Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”) [Winner]

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
  • Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
  • Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
  • Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”) [Winner]
  • Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Film Awards

Best Motion Picture — Drama

  • “Nomadland” [Winner — no surprise]
  • “Mank” [XXL Snub]
  • “The Father”
  • Promising Young Woman” [XL Snub]
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”) [Winner / The biggest small not-so-shocking surprise of the night]
  • Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
  • Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
  • Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) [Winner]
  • Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
  • Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
  • Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
  • Kate Hudson (“Music”)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)
  • Rosamund Pike (“I Care a Lot”) [Winner / small surprise]
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) [Winner]
  • James Corden (“The Prom”)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
  • Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
  • Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios) [Winner]
  • “Hamilton”
  • “Music”
  • “Palm Springs”
  • “The Prom”

Best Director — Motion Picture

  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
  • David Fincher, “Mank”
  • Regina King, “One Night in Miami”
  • Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” [Winner]

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language

  • “Another Round,” Denmark
  • “La Llorona,” Guatamala/France
  • “The Life Ahead,” Italy
  • “Minari,” USA [Winner / no surprise]
  • “Two of Us,” France/USA

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

  • “The Midnight Sky” (Netflix) — Alexandre Desplat
  • “Tenet” (Warner Bros.) — Ludwig Göransson
  • “News of the World” (Universal Pictures) — James Newton Howard
  • “Mank” (Netflix) — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • “Soul” (Pixar) — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste [Winner]

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

  • “Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” — H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” — Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
  • “Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” — Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi [Winner]
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” — Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
  • “Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holliday”— Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

  • Emerald Fennell — “Promising Young Woman”
  • Jack Fincher — “Mank”
  • Aaron Sorkin — “The Trial of the Chicago 7” [Winner]
  • Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton — “The Father”
  • Chloe Zhao — “Nomadland”

Best Motion Picture — Animated

  • “The Croods: A New Age” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Onward” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
  • “Soul” (Walt Disney Pictures) [Winner / no surprise]
  • “Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
  • Jodie Foster (“The Mauritanian”) (Winner / small surprise)
  • Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
  • Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) [Winner / Small surprise]
  • Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
  • Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Teacher, Life Coach, Ex-Army | World citizen, PT / HQ | Writing to find the surrogate writer in me!

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store